Open Science Meetings

Home » Conference » Programme outline » 15 May 2017

15 May 2017

 

9.00 a.m. Opening session:    Senate Room, Gedung Pusat
Welcome
By UGM Rector Dwikorita Karnawati
Video messages
By AIPI, KNAW, NWO
Introducing Resilient society
By Henk Schulte Nordholt, KITLV
Formal opening
Prof. Ainun Na’im, Secretary General, Ministry of Research, Technology and Higher Education
Two keynotes 
To be confirmed
Agung Nugroho, ITB: The need to boost scientific research in Indonesian society
10.15 a.m. Elevator pitches for the poster sessions:    Senate Room, Gedung Pusat
Chair: Suzie Handajani, UGM
10.20 a.m. 4 parallel break-out sessions
Coffee and tea in break-out rooms
Venue: Auditorium, 2nd Floor Main Library

Comparing Governance across Indonesia: Methods and Evidence
Co-chairs: Jacqueline Vel, KITLV/VVI and Najib Azca, UGM

  1. Monica Tanuhandaru and Inda Loekman (Kemitraan), The Indonesia Governance Index
  2. Ward Berenschot (KITLV), Service delivery across Indonesia: patterns and determinants
  3. Willy Purna Samadhi (Polgov UGM), Power, Welfare and Civil Society: conclusions from PWD’s expert survey
  4. Audrey Sacks (World Bank, Jakarta), Patronage cycles: Evidence from Local Elections in Indonesia
Venue: Windows of the World, 1st Floor Main Library

Dynamic changes in health systems: examples of contemporary health issues

General introduction of two sub-themes:

  • Antimicrobial resistance: Introduction by Ida Parwati, UNPAD (10 min), Research update by Lia Iswara, University Sumatera Mutara (15 min)
  • Converging epidemics of communicable and non-communicable diseases: Introduction by Maria Yazdanbakhsh, LUMC (10 min), Research update by Dicky Tahapary, LUMC (15 min)

Discussion on Antimicrobial resistance; health system implications and research priorities, led by Constance Schultsz , AMC (40 min):

  1. Tri Hesty Widyastoeti Marwotosoeko: Min of Health, Direktur Bina Upaya Kesehatan Rujukan Kementerian Kesehatan
  2. Pretty Multihartina: Litbangkes, Kepala Pusat Penelitian dan Pengembangan Biomedis dan Teknologi Dasar Kesehatan
  3. Harry Parathon, Antimicrobial Resistance Committee at MoH
Venue: Multimedia Room, 3rd Floor, North Wing, Gedung Pusat

Climate change, biodiversity and ecology: development with nature
Co-chairs: Bert Hoeksema, Naturalis and Jamalludin Jompa, Unhas

  1. Tjut Sugandawaty Djohan (UGM, Yogyakarta): Mangroves, coastal protection
  2. Retno Peni Sancayaningsih (UGM, Yogyakarta): Plant biodiversity, invasive species, spring water conservation
  3. Sugeng Budiharta (LIPI, Pasuruan): Rainforest rehabilitation
  4. Ferry Slik (Universiti Brunei Darussalam): Tropical rainforest
Venue: Senate Hall, 2nd Floor, North Wing, Gedung Pusat

Funding opportunities and partnerships
Co-chairs: Rudie Trienes, KNAW and Teguh Rahardjo, DIPI

  1. Teguh Rahardjo, Indonesian Science Fund (DIPI) calls
  2. Eko Prasetyo, LPDP-scholarships
  3. Muhammad Dimyati, RISTEK/DIKTI funding opportunities
  4. Cora Govers, Netherlands Organisation for Scientific Research (NWO)
  5. Mervin Bakker, EP-Nuffic
  6. Rudie Trienes, KNAW, Service Facility of the European Commission
Noon Lunch: Venue: 1st Floor, West Wing, Rectorate Building
1.00 p.m. Senate Room, Gedung Pusat

Keynote governance by Gerry van Klinken, UvA/KITLV

Governance towards a sustainable world: The good, the bad, and the ugly.

1.30 p.m. On-stage discussion on Science for governance, Governance for science
Led by Ronald Holzhacker, RUG.Participants:

  1. Teguh Rahardjo, DIPI
  2. Pujo Semedi, Humanities, UGM
  3. Henk Schulte Nordholt, KITLV
  4. Agung Nugroho, ITB
  5. Cora Govers, NWO
2.15 p.m. Elevator pitches for the poster sessions:   Senate Room, Gedung Pusat
Chair, Suzie Handajani, UGM
2.20 p.m. Poster session with tea and coffee
3.00 p.m. 4 parallel break-out sessions
Venue: Auditorium, 2nd Floor Main Library

Identity, diversity and culture
Co-chairs: Noorhaidi Hassan, UIN and Bart Barendregt, Leiden University

  1. Yatun Sastramidjaja, UvA: Viral Citizenship: Youthful Performances of an Alternative Civic Self at the Interface of Virtual and Material Spaces
  2. Ahmad Najib Burhani, LIPI: Islam Nusantara: Glocalization and the Rise of Politics of Identity in Indonesia
  3. Najib Kailani, UIN Sunan Kalijaga: Prosperity Islam: Business Motivation Seminar and Aspirational Piety of Indonesian Muslim Youth
Venue: Multimedia Room, 3rd Floor, North Wing, Gedung Pusat

Food, water and energy: smart and local solutions?
Co-chairs: CB Rasendra, ITB and Maja Slingerland, WUR

  1. CB Rasendra, Introduction: Biorefinery allowing for synergies
  2. Dianika Lestari, ITB: Biorefinery of by-products of Crude Palm Oil production for Food, Nutraceutical, and Pharmaceuticals Industries
  3. Yusuf Abduh, ITB: Biorefinery of Kemiri Sunan (second generation biomass feedstock) yielding valuable by-products
  4. Debate with audience
Venue: Senate Hall, 2nd Floor, North Wing, Gedung Pusat

Disaster management: prevention, aid and rebuilding
Co-chairs: Faisal Fathani, UGM and Joost Herman, RUG

  1. Gayatri Indah Marliyani (Engineering Geology, UGM)
    The role of geology in earthquake hazard analysis in Indonesia
  2. Dyah Rahmawati Hizbaron (Geography)
    Disaster risk management: a geographic overview in Indonesia
  3. Fikri Faris (Civil and Environmental Engineering, UGM)
    Landslide risk mitigation in Indonesia: its challenges and development plans
Venue: Windows of the World, 1st Floor Main Library

Living Lab Water Indonesia – the Netherlands
Co-chairs: Arjan Koeslag, Taskforce for Applied Research of the Dutch Research Council and Haryo Dwito Armono, ITS

  1. Liliane Geerling, HZ University of Applied Sciences
  2. João Salvador de Paiva, HZ University of Applied Sciences
  3. Willem Renema, Naturalis
  4. Emenda Sembiring, ITB, Living Labs (ITB, Unpad, Radboud University and VHL) in Majalaya and Bandung
  5. Dwina Roosmini, ITB,
  6. Silvianita, ITB
4.30 p.m. Senate Room, Gedung Pusat

Keynote Business: Growth through partnership with farmers
by Glenn Pardede, GM of East-West Indonesia

5.00 p.m. On-stage discussion: Bridging the gap between knowledge and daily practice

Discussion leader/ facilitator: Mervin Bakker, Regional Director South East Asia, Nuffic Neso, Indonesia

Panel members:

  1. Asep Harpenas, EWINDO
  2. Rudolf Saut, Director Human Resources, Samudera Indonesia

  3. Marco Piet, ‎Director Water Indonesia at Royal HaskoningDHV, Indonesia
  4. Emenda Sembiring, Head Hazardous Waste Laboratory, ITB
  5. Joost Stronkhorst is leading Professor Applied Research Centre of the Delta Academy, HZ University of Applied Sciences, the Netherlands
  6. Arjan Koeslag, Program Manager Internationalization, Taskforce for Applied Research of the Dutch Research Council, the Netherlands
5.45 p.m. Elevator pitches: posters and exhibition:  Senate Room, Gedung Pusat
Chair, Suzie Handajani, UGM
6.00 p.m. Posters and exhibition with drinks and snack
7.00 p.m. Dinner with three introductions (DIPI, ALMI and NWO)
Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: